9:00 AM10:15 AM
Official Launch
Main Stage 1h 15min

1. Sen. Abshiro Halake – Chairperson, CMD-Kenya
2. Rose Kimoi – Student, Buruburu Girls’ High School
3. Caesar Rabala – Student, Alliance High School
4. Angela Wambugu – Team Leader, Democratic Governance Unit, UN Women
5. Mr. Rasmus Prehn – Minister of Food and Agriculture – Denmark
6. Mr. Lawrence Omuhaka – Chief Administrative Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Kenya


11:00 AM12:30 AM
NISISINISASA VILLAGE
#NisisiNiSasa Village 0h 30min Launch of the #NiSisiNiSasa VillageHelge Flärd Deputy Head of Mission Embassy of Sweden - Kenya
12:30 PM1:00 PM
Launch of the Political Parties Expo
#NisisiNiSasa Village 0h 50min

Lesson sharing from Electionville Game
The Swedish Institute


2:00 PM3:00 PM
Life Through My Lenses; My experience as a youth leader in the political sphere
#NisisiNiSasa Village 0h 30m Kabala Kile - Deputy Party Leader NARC KenyaMukami Wangui - Chairperson Young Democrats Democratic Party ofKenya (DP)
10:00 AM1:00 PM
Informative Session - Panel Discussion Covering
Courtyard 3h 00min

1. Role of ORPP, PPLC, PPDT, Political Parties and how youth can become more involved.
2. Status of Youth Participation/Involvement in the past Elections by Political Parties –
a. Mr. Mulle Musau – National Coordinator at ELOG
b. PPDT
c. ORPP
d. PPLC


11:30 AM1:00 PM
Zero Hunger: Challenges and opportunities in food security – holding Governments accountable to SDG2
SDG Village 1h 30min

1. Mr. Rasmus Prehn – Minister of Food and Agriculture – Denmark
2. Government of Kenya Representative
3. Dr. Annette Schwandner – Country Director, KAS
4. World Food Programme


10:45 AM11:45 AM
Kenya Through my Eyes as the 5th President of Kenya
AMPHITHEATRE 1h 00min 1. H.E Kalonzo Musyoka – Party Leader WDM2. Rt. Hon. Justin Muturi - Speaker National Assembly 3. Sen. Gideon Moi – Chairman KANU

Head out & our stewards will direct you to one of the 3 places lunch is being served - the downstairs bar, upstairs bar and front reception space.
* Please be back in your seats for 1:30 PM, when the afternoon session will get going

11:45 AM1:00 PM
National Electoral Peace & Security
AMPHITHEATRE 1h 15min

1. Hon. Isaac Ruttoh, Party Leader – Chama Cha Mashinani (CCM)
2. URAIA Trust
3. Edwin Otichilo – KAS
4. Kevina Loyatum –
5. PWD representative


1:00 AM2:00 PM
Afternoon Lunch Break
Main Stage 1h 00min

LUNCH BREAK – Performing Artists


2:00 PM3:00 PM
Life Through My Lenses; My experience as a youth leader in the political sphere
Main Stage 1h 00min 1. Kabala Kile - Deputy Party Leader NARC Kenya 2. Mukami Wangui - Young Democrats Chairperson
3:00 PM5:00 PM
Gen Z; Harnessing Technology for Accountable Leadership
Main Stage 1h 00min 1. Waithera Gaitho; Member of the KEPSA Governing Council & Vice-chairperson Gender & Youth Sector Board & Chair of the Youth Agenda. 2. Joel Daniel; Chair of the Youth Coordinating Committee at IEBC.3. Tim Dagori Muiruri; Practice Lead Technology & Society at Co-creation Hub4. Hon. Mutheu Patricia; NairoBits Alumni MCA Mlango Kubwa.5. Sam Nyamwange; Business Developer and Sustainability Manager at NairoBits Trust

Party leaders hour+ political Parties Expo Launch


2:00 PM3:30 PM
Open Session - Youth Interaction with Political Parties and Media Interviews
Courtyard 1: 30min

 Exhibitions
 Vox Pops

Panel Discussion:
1. Prof. Yusuf Nzibo – Supreme Council of Kenya Muslims (SUPKEM)
2. Bishop Dr. John Warari- Interreligious Council of Kenya
3. Sujata Kotamraju- General Secretary Hindu Council of Kenya
4. Dr. Bishop Margaret Wangari – Anointed Christina Fellowship Church, Representing the Pentecostal Churches

3:30 AM5:00 PM
Panel Discussion - Youth Voice in Political Parties
Courtyard 1h 30min

1. A Youth Aspirant
2. A Representative of YSOs
3. A Representative of Youth Leagues
4. An elected Member of County Assembly
5. A Secretary General


2:00 AM5:00 PM
SDG Village
SDG Village 3h 00min

Sustainable Food Systems: Changing the system plate by plate – How gastronomy can lead the way

Youth Action on the SDGs: SDGs for Africa

National Youth Council

Harnessing the Youth Voice for Effective & Inclusive Implementation of the SDGs in Kenya

National Youth Council


2:00 AM4:00 PM
Speakers Sessions
AMPHITHEATRE 0h 50min

1. Hon. Kassim Tandaza – Deputy Party Leader, ANC
2. Hon. Kipruto Arap Kirwa – Vice Chairman, UDA
3. Rev. Chris Kinyanjui – SG, NCCK
4. Sen. Ngugi IG – Youth Senate Representative
5. Female panelist
6. PWD panelist


5:00 AMTill Late
Plenary
Main Stage 0h 0min

Open Mic/Festival


9:00 AM1:00 PM
#NISISINISASA VILLAGE
Main Stage 4h 00min Demystifying Global Development Goals and the Decade of Action + YouthEric Wafukho (TBC) – CAS National Treasury and Planning Documentary Screening- Softie the Film
9:00 AM1:00 PM
POLITICAL PARTIES EXPO
COURTYARD 4h 00min EntertainmentOpening Remarks by Partners 1. Siasa Place2. Mzalendo Trust3. Africa Youth TrustOpen Session - Youth Interaction with Political Parties and Media Interviews● Exhibitions ● Vox Pops

Strengthening Partnerships for Sustainable Development Goals Achievement in Kenya


9:45 AM1:00 PM
SDG VILLAGE
SDG VILLAGE 4h 00min

Mental Health

Gender Equality /SRHR

Parliamentarian Action for the SDGs


10:00 PM12:00 PM
Towards Electoral Accountability and Stable Political Environment in Kenya in 2022
AMPHITHEATRE 2h 00min 1. Edwin Sifuna – SG ODM2. Felix Owuor – Executive Director ELGIA3. Mr. Albert Kochei – SG Chama Cha Mashinani4. Mr. Job Wanjohi-KAM 5. PPDT6. PWD panelist
2:00 PM5:00 PM
#NISISINISASA VILLAGE
MAIN STAGE 3h 00min FUBU: Youth Governance & Participation1. Hon. Chris Mark - Nominated MCA - Laikipia County2. Nerima Wako – ED Siasa Place 3. Alliance High School Student Representative Electionville:Teams – TBC Mental Health in the Millennial EraCoalition for Action for Preventative Mental Health (CAPMH)
2:00 PM5:00 PM
POLITICAL PARTIES EXPO
COURTYARD 1h 50min Voice of PWDs in Political Parties1. A Youth Aspirant (PWD)2. A Representative of CSOs3. A Representative from PWDs League TBC4. Member of National Assembly5. A Secretary GeneralGameElection Ville
2:00 PM5:00 PM
SDG VILLAGE SESSIONS
SDG VILLAGE 3h 00min Launch of new campaign – Youth and Climate Change with DanidaEngaging citizens in data: experiences from Non state actors in SDGs MonitoringThe role of the private sector in attaining the SDGs
2:30 PM4:00 PM
Constructive Dialogue: How can journalism support democratic conversation and bridge building
AMPHITHEATRE 1h 30min

1. Mr. Flemming Møller Mortensen - Minister for Development Cooperation
2. Hon. Naisula Lesuuda, MP – Samburu West Constituency
3. Mr. Ulrik Haagerup – founder and CEO, Constructive Institute, Denmark
4. Ms. Asha Mwilu – Founder and Managing Partner, Debunk Media
5. Ms. Rosalia Omungo – CEO, Kenya Editors Guild

5:00 AMUntill Late
Plenary Discussions
MAIN STAGE 0h 00min

Open Mic/Festival


9:00 AM1:00 PM
#NISISINISASA VILLAGE
MAIN STAGE 4h 00min #socialmedia4peacekeThe Africa Centre for People Institutions & Society (ACEPIS)What’s the youth got to do with it?Suzanne Silantoi - Policy Analyst at Africa Practice Write shopNational Youth Council
10:30 AM1:00 PM
POLITICAL PARTIES EXPO
COURTYARD 2h 30min Launch of the Political Parties Expo Remarks by:1. Mr. Frankline Mukwanja – Executive Director CMD2. Mr. Victor Nyongesa – CEO Youth Agenda 3. Ms. Ann Nderitu – Registrar of Political Parties4. Hon. Justin Muturi - Speaker of National AssemblyInformative Session - Panel Discussion Covering1. Role of ORPP PPLC PPDT Political Parties and how youth can become more involved.2. Status of Youth Participation/Involvement in the past Elections by Political Parties – a. Mr. Mulle Musau – National Coordinator at ELOGb. PPDTc. ORPPd. PPLC

National Electoral Peace & Security.


9:45 AM1:00 PM
SDG Village | Exhibition /youth/women/PWDs side events
SDG VILLAGE 3h 15min Leaving No One Behind: Women Economic Empowerment1. SDGs Forum2. KEWOPA3. FEMNET4. White Ribbon Alliance5. PolycomHuman RightsKenyan Climate Partnership on Waste Water & Solid Waste 1. KAM2. Danish Industries-Kenya3. RLTs
9:45 AM1:00 PM
AMPHITHEATRE
AMPHITHEATRE 3h 15min

Know your candidate and political party townhall
1. Orwa Michael – SG NARC Kenya
2. Fred Okang’o – Director of Political Affairs KANU


1:00 AM2:00 PM
Afternoon Lunch Break
Cafeteria 1h 00min

Performing Artists


2:00 PM5:00 PM
#NISISINISASA VILLAGE
MAIN STAGE 3h 00min #TGIFGameNights 254

Head out & our stewards will direct you to one of the 3 places lunch is being served - the downstairs bar, upstairs bar and front reception space.
* Please be back in your seats for 1:30 PM, when the afternoon session will get going


2:00 PM5:00 PM
POLITICAL PARTIES EXPO
COURTYARD 3h 00min GameElection Ville

Head out & our stewards will direct you to one of the 3 places lunch is being served - the downstairs bar, upstairs bar and front reception space.
* Please be back in your seats for 1:30 PM, when the afternoon session will get going


2:00 PM3:00 PM
SDG Village Discussion
SDG VILLAGE 1h 00min

Financing the SDGs during the Decade of Action


3:15 PM4:00 PM
Climate Action – Mock parliamentary session with 20222 GE aspirants, to cover climate policy, climate financing, enabling environment for private sector to green economy
SDG VILLAGE 0h 45min

1. Naam Festival
2. KCIC
3. KYPA

4:15 AM5:00 PM
SDG Village
SGD VILLAGE 0h 45min

Domesticating SDG Implementation in the case of devolution in Kenya


2:00 AM3:00 PM
Kenya through my eyes as a Leader
AMPHITHEATRE 1h 00min

Hon. Martha Karua – Chairperson NARC Kenya


3:15 AM5:00 PM
Safeguarding the Digital Space to Advance Democracy
AMPHITHEATRE 1h 45min

1. URAIA Trust
2. Constructive Institute
3. Nairobits
4. ORPP
5. Henrik Bach Mortensen


5:00 PM6:30 PM
CLOSING CEREMONY
AMPHITHEATRE 1h 30min

1. Closing remarks
a. Sen. Abshiro Halake – Chairperson Centre for Multiparty Democracy
b. Bo Manderup-Jensen – Chairman Danish Liberal Democracy Programme
2. Vote of Thanks
Orwa Michael – Secretary CMD Board of Trustees

3. National Anthem


6:30 PMUntill Late
Open Mic/Festival
MAIN STAGE 0h 00min

Open Mic/Festival


YouTube
YouTube
Instagram